Progesterone, 4 years later

The IUI went as planned on Saturday, and today I went in for a blood progesterone test. It came back at 15.1 ng/mL, not as high as my highest value back in April 2013, but well within the normal range. Yay!


I wrote about progesterone back then, so I won’t go into detail about it here. However, I did notice a significant packaging change since last time:


I like that the new packaging allows me to pack just the 6 suppositories I need for tomorrow’s trip to Park City. Now if I can just figure out how to keep it on the DL while sharing a fridge with all C’s residency buddies and their kids… (Not that I’m embarrassed about infertility; I just think it might be a tad awkward to explain that the bullet-shaped things next to their kids’ string cheese are going to go up my hoo-ha…)

Oh, and another fun fact: I recently learned that my trans friend takes progesterone as part of her hormone therapy. In each 28-day cycle, she takes 200 mg of oral progesterone on cycle days 14-23 (along with an injection of estradiol every two weeks). Yet another unexpected human connection, brought to me courtesy of infertility!

Advertisements
Previous Post
Next Post
Leave a comment

2 Comments

  1. Karen

     /  March 13, 2017

    Hi, I’ve just started following your blog and wanted to see how you are going? Sending positive energy and best wishes your way.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: